The International School of Azerbaijan (TISA) opened in September of 1996 to serve the needs of the growing business and diplomatic community in Baku. The school is operated by the first oil consortium to begin operations in Azerbaijan, the AIOC (Azerbaijan International Operating Company). During the first two years of operations, the European Council of International Schools managed the School under contract with AIOC, and the school was located in the AIOC guesthouse on Nigar Rafibeyli Street in the city.
From September of 1998 the School began operating as a department within AIOC, and later within BP-Amoco (now BP) when it became the single operator in June 1999. In January 1999, the school moved to the new site, purpose-built by AIOC and designed for 200 students in the residential Stonepay development on the edge of the city.
Between 1999 and 2001, TISA went through an intense period of curriculum development and gained authorisation from the International Baccalaureate Organization (IBO) for each of the three IB Programmes: the Primary Years Programme (PYP), The Middle Years Programme (MYP) and the Diploma Programme (DP). In 2003, TISA was accredited by the Council of International Schools (CIS) and bid farewell to its first two graduates.
In November of 2000, the introduction of an IB Diploma programme and increase in student numbers kick-started a second stage of primary construction funded by BP, Statoil and others. TISA 2 and 3 were completed between 2001 and 2006, adding classrooms, laboratories, a library and a dining/assembly hall, sufficient for a school of over 350 students. In 2007, TISA opened its Early Learning Centre (ELC), TISA 4, and absorbed TISA Nursery, designed to support our youngest learners.
TISA is now well into the next chapter of its history, having recently celebrated its 20th birthday, joined the CEESA (Central and Eastern European Schools Association), and undertaken two major campus developments funded by BP: a TISA 5 Sports Complex and a Multipurpose Sports Pitch. TISA's collective priorities and ambitions for the years ahead are guided by the 2016-2020 Strategic Plan. In 2017, TISA has been licensed by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan.