Eurasia Partnership Foundation
Eurasia Partnership Foundation’s (EPF) mission is to empower people to effect change for social justice and economic prosperity through hands-on programs, helping them to improve their communities and their own lives. With locally registered office in Azerbaijan, EPF is the legacy institution of Eurasia Foundation (EF), a privately managed non-profit organization established in 1992 to deliver seed capital to emerging civil society organizations in the former Soviet countries. Supported by the United States Agency for International Development and other public and private donors, EF has invested nearly $18 million in Azerbaijan through grants and technical assistance since 1993.
EPF is both a grant-maker and a program-implementer and is guided by the following program mandates and approaches: Civic Participation and Monitoring, Research and Policy Capacity Building, Youth Engagement and Empowerment, Cross Border Cooperation and Open Door Grant Making. Each EPF office sets its program priorities annually based on consultations with local and international stakeholders and the Board. EPF is a member of the EF Network: five local foundations supporting civil society are based in Russia, Central Asia, the South Caucasus, Eastern Europe and Washington, DC.