CNIM Group, with its strong expertise in many high-technological content areas, will operate the plant during 20 years. Controlled by the Azerbaijani State, the construction related part of this major project represents €346 million.
Designed to respect fundamental environmental principles, the plant is in compliance with the most demanding European regulations, in particular emission standards, thanks to the flue gas treatment system designed by CNIM subsidiary, Lab, world leader in this field. This project re-emphasizes CNIM’s commitment to protecting the environment and climate by the replacement of fossil fuels.
Mr. Nicolas Dmitrieff, CEO, said "CNIM Group provides design, implementation, operation and commissioning of this facility. Our collaboration with the State of Azerbaijan, a strong and lasting partnership, will contribute to improving their environment”.